Ariana Grande’s FOMO laid bare after her first Grammy win: Singer wears gown in social media snaps

Ariana Grande doesn’t even need to show up to win.

The Boca Raton, Florida native, 25, was awarded her first Grammy on Sunday, but was not there to collect it amid a feud with the show’s producer over what songs she would have performed and how she was being used.

Instead she took to social media with four shots of herself lounging in her custom silver gown by designer Zac Posen, sending her gratitude to the famed designer for his creative contribution: ‘when @zacposen makes u a custom gown it doesn’t matter if you’re singing or not …. thank u.’

Scroll below for video

Celebration: Ariana Grande, 25, took to social media with snaps of herself in the gown she would have worn as she won her first Grammy on Sunday, but was not there to collect it amid a feud with the show's producers over song selection

Celebration: Ariana Grande, 25, took to social media with snaps of herself in the gown she would have worn as she won her first Grammy on Sunday, but was not there to collect it amid a feud with the show's producers over song selection

Celebration: Ariana Grande, 25, took to social media with snaps of herself in the gown she would have worn as she won her first Grammy on Sunday, but was not there to collect it amid a feud with the show’s producers over song selection

Snug: The singer posted four shots of herself in the luxe garment to Instagram 

Snug: The singer posted four shots of herself in the luxe garment to Instagram 

Snug: The singer posted four shots of herself in the luxe garment to Instagram 

In the shots, Ariana had her hair styled into her trademark ponytail with a diamond choker and matching earrings. 

Grande earlier Sunday was awarded the Best Pop Vocal Album for Sweetener, prevailing against a talented field of competitors that included Taylor Swift (Reputation), Camila Cabello (Camila), Kelly Clarkson (Meaning Of Life), Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes) and P!nk (Beautiful Trauma). 

The Recording Academy collected the award on behalf of the Dangerous Woman beauty, who took to social media with a number of posts commemorating the historic win.

She expressed both joy and regret about the way the evening’s events were unfolding. The pop culture princess shared a childhood shot of herself on Instagram with a Grammy photo-shopped in her hand. 

Keep smiling: Grande seemed to be in good spirits amid both her win and the creative stand she took in skipping the annual ceremony 

Keep smiling: Grande seemed to be in good spirits amid both her win and the creative stand she took in skipping the annual ceremony 

Keep smiling: Grande seemed to be in good spirits amid both her win and the creative stand she took in skipping the annual ceremony 

Making a statement:  Grande was active on social media Sunday throughout the ongoing events 

Making a statement:  Grande was active on social media Sunday throughout the ongoing events 

Making a statement:  Grande was active on social media Sunday throughout the ongoing events 

Grande also tweeted about her absence at the show, which came amid a disagreement with producers who did not initially want her to sing 7 Rings as part of a set at the show, and wanted to dictate what other songs she would perform, Variety reported.

Grande and her reps were also upset that her image was aggressively used to advertise the award show, despite never having actually committed to the occasion, the outlet reported.

We have a winner! The Grammys confirmed Ariana's win via Twitter on Sunday 

We have a winner! The Grammys confirmed Ariana's win via Twitter on Sunday 

We have a winner! The Grammys confirmed Ariana’s win via Twitter on Sunday 

Too cute! A fan photo-shopped the 20-year-old photo of Ariana to reflect her newfound status as a Grammy-winner 

Too cute! A fan photo-shopped the 20-year-old photo of Ariana to reflect her newfound status as a Grammy-winner 

Too cute! A fan photo-shopped the 20-year-old photo of Ariana to reflect her newfound status as a Grammy-winner 

Opening up: The songstress was vocal on Twitter Sunday as she passed on attending the ceremony 

Opening up: The songstress was vocal on Twitter Sunday as she passed on attending the ceremony 

Opening up: The songstress was vocal on Twitter Sunday as she passed on attending the ceremony 

Top of the game: Grande was snapped last year in concert in LA 

Top of the game: Grande was snapped last year in concert in LA 

Top of the game: Grande was snapped last year in concert in LA 

Following the announcement she had won, Grande wrote: ‘F*** … i know i’m not there tonight (trust, i tried and still truly wished it had worked out tbh) and i know i said i try not to put too much weight into these things …. but f*** ……. this is wild and beautiful. thank you so much.’

Grande was one-for-two on the night, as she did not take home the Pop Solo Performance honors she was nominated for, with Lady Gaga’s Joanne capturing the honors. 

Happy: The musical artist had kind words for her colleague Pharrell 

Happy: The musical artist had kind words for her colleague Pharrell 

Happy: The musical artist had kind words for her colleague Pharrell 

Grateful: Grande had kind words for a number of her peers on the emotional day

Grateful: Grande had kind words for a number of her peers on the emotional day

Grateful: Grande had kind words for a number of her peers on the emotional day

Focused: The fast-rising artist also posted this portrait of herself to Instagram 

Focused: The fast-rising artist also posted this portrait of herself to Instagram 

Focused: The fast-rising artist also posted this portrait of herself to Instagram 

Throwback: Ariana mused on her younger self in a turn-back-the-clock shot 

Throwback: Ariana mused on her younger self in a turn-back-the-clock shot 

Throwback: Ariana mused on her younger self in a turn-back-the-clock shot 

Stating her case: Grande explained her row with Grammys producers earlier this week 

Stating her case: Grande explained her row with Grammys producers earlier this week 

Stating her case: Grande explained her row with Grammys producers earlier this week 

Ken Ehrlich, the executive producer of the annual ceremony, said that regardless of the circumstances, he was focused on making music’s biggest night a memorable one.

‘I’ve always believed at the end of the day, on Sunday night between 8 and 11:30, if we deliver, the rest goes away,’ he told Variety Saturday. ‘All I can do is put good stuff up there. I’m able to put all the other mishegas out of my mind.’

Grande has been one of music’s brightest-shining stars in recent years, with intense scrutiny on both her work and personal life, as her whirlwind relationship with Saturday Night Live star Pete Davidson was among the biggest celebrity stories of 2018.  

Grammy Award winners 2019

 RECORD OF THE YEAR

 I Like It – Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin

The Joke – Brandi Carlile

This Is America – Childish Gambino  

God’s Plan – Drake

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone Feat. 21 Savage

The Middle – Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey 

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

Kendrick has been nominated for eight Grammys

 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

 Invasion of Privacy – Cardi B

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile

Scorpion – Drake

H.E.R. – H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys – Post Malone

Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

SONG OF THE YEAR  

This Is America – Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino) – WINNER

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Cardi B secured five nominations

Best New Artist

Chloe X Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

 

 Pop Field

Best Pop Solo Performance

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) – Lady Gaga – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 

Shallow – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 

My Way – Willie Nelson – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album 

Sweetener – Ariana Grande – WINNER

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper In A Star Is Born

Best Dance Recording 

Electricity – Silk City and Dua Lipa Feat. Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER 

Best Dance/Electronic Album 

Woman Worldwide – Justice – WINNER

  

Country Field 

Best Country Solo Performance 

Butterflies — Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Tequila – Dan + Shay – WINNER

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Ariana Grande is nominated for two Grammy Awards

Best Country Song 

Space Cowboy – Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) – WINNER

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Bebe Rexha was nominated for Best New Artist as well as alongside Florida Georgia Line for their tune Meant To Be

Best Country Album 

Golden Hour – Kacey Musgraves – WINNER 

 

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album 

Colors – Beck – WINNER

 

R&B FIELD

Best R&B Performance

Long As I Live – Toni Braxton

Summer – The Carters

Y O Y – Lalah Hathaway

Best Part – H.E.R. Feat. Daniel Caesar

First Began – PJ Morton

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Kacey Musgraves is up for four

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand – Leon Bridges – WINNER – TIE 

How Deep Is Your Love – PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER – TIE 

Best R&B Song

Boo’d Up – Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & DijonMcFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) – WINNER 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Everything Is Love – The Carters

The Kids Are Alright – Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

War & Leisure – Miguel

Ventriloquism – Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album

Sex & Cigarettes – Toni Braxton

Good Thing – Leon Bridges

Honestly – Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R. –  H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live) – PJ Morton

 

Contemporary Instrumental Field 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band – WINNER 

 

 Rock Field

Best Rock Performance

Four Out Of Five – Arctic Monkeys

When Bad Does Good – Chris Cornell

Made An America – The Fever 333

Highway Tune — Greta Van Fleet

Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance 

Electric Messiah – High On Fire – WINNER

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Chris Stapleton has three nominations

Best Rock Song

Black Smoke Rising – Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

Jumpsuit – Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring MeThe Horizon)

Masseduction – Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Rats – Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album

Rainier Fog – Alice In Chains

M A N I A – Fall Out Boy

Prequelle – Ghost

From The Fires – Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream – Weezer

 

Reggae Field 

Best Reggae Album 

44/876 – Sting & Shaggy – WINNER

 

Children’s Field 

Best Children’s Album

All The Sounds – Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – WINNER

 

Latin Field 

Best Latin Pop Album

Sincera – Claudia Brant – WINNER

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Toni Braxton secured three noms

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album 

Aztlán – Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 

¡México Por Siempre! – Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album 

Anniversary – Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

 

Comedy Field 

Best Comedy Album

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation – Dave Chappelle – WINNER

 

Musical Theater Field 

Best Musical Theater Album

The Band’s Visit – Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’elStachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & DavidYazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist(Original Broadway Cast) – WINNER

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video 

This Is America — Childish Gambino – WINNER

Best Music Film

 Quincy — Quincy Jones

 

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project) – WINNER

 

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album

“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven LanceLedbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – WINNER

 

Notes Field 

Best Album Notes

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris – David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists) – WINNER

 

 RAP FIELD

Best Rap Performance

Be Careful – Cardi B

Nice For What – Drake

King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

Bubblin – Anderson .Paak

Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Like I Do – Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

Pretty Little Fears – 6LACK Featuring J. Cole

This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

All The Stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

King’s Dead – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &James Blake)

Lucky You – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

Sicko Mode – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Win – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Travis Scott was nominated for three awards

Best Rap Album

Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

New Age Field 

Best New Age Album

Hiraeth -Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

Beloved – Snatam Kaur

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

Molecules Of Motion – Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West

Jazz Field 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Some Of That Sunshine – Regina Carter, soloist

Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER

We See – Fred Hersch, soloists

De-dah – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Cadenas –  Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

My Mood Is You – Freddy Cole

The Questions – Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love – Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If You Really Want – Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller

Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

All About That Basie – The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By ScottyBarnhart

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER

Presence – Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances And Other Visions  –  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart Of Brazil – Eddie Daniels

Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER

West Side Story Reimagined – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque – Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición – Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

You Will Win – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters

Won’t He Do It – Koryn Hawthorne

Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER

Cycles – Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter

A Great Work – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato's song Fall in Line was nominated

Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 

You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best Gospel Album 

Hiding Place – Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

Clear Skies – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited By Request – The Isaacs

Still Standing – The Martins

Love Love Love – Gordon Mote

American Roots Music Field 

Best American Roots Performance 

The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American Roots Song

The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana Album

By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best Bluegrass Album

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie

Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus“

The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER

“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

 Best Traditional Blues Album 

The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole

“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs

“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album 

All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin

“Spyboy” — Cha Wa

“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER

“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

Spoken Word Field 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling) 

Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

Miguel is up for two awards

 

Music For Visual Media Field 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Black Panther  Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER

Best Song Written For Visual Media 

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER

Composing/Arranging Field 

Best Instrumental Composition

Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Chrysalis – Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

Infinity War – Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

Mine Mission – John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Batman Theme (TV) – Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

Change The World – Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

Madrid Finale – John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

It Was a Very Good Year – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

Jolene –  Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

Mona Lisa – Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

Niña – Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

Spiderman Theme –  Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER

Package Field 

Best Recording Package

Be The Cowboy – Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear – HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

Masseducation –  Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

The Offering – Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing – Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)  – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; KimRosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER

“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, VaughnOliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Performance

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best Opera Recording

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER

“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & JudithVan Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier” Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER

“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & TatianaPavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Quartet“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting” — Aizuri 

Quartet“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & JodieDevos; Les Siècles)

“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER

“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

World Music Field 

Best World Music Album

Freedom –  Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER 

 

297 total views, 3 views today

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.